25th Critics' Choice Awards Winners

Check out all of the movie and tv winners from the 25th Critics' Choice Awards.

Matt Lissauer

By Matt Lissauer

25th-critics-choice-awards

In a condensed awards season where January now seems like a mass blur of awards shows capped off by an earlier than usual Oscar ceremony on Feb. 9, having the Critics' Choice Awards (voted on by, yes, film critics and especially the broadcast ones) the night before the actual Oscar nominations are to be announced early Monday morning sort of takes a little wind out of its sails.

Usually, the pre-Oscar awards shows (the non-guild ones, at least) are supposed to give a sense of how Oscar voters might actually vote for upcoming nominees. Here, well, you'll know how they voted less than a half day later.

Still, the pageantry was on for the Sunday, Jan. 12 ceremony, live from Barker hangar at the Santa Monica airport. Lots of celebrities showed up (although some key winners didn’t – “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood” cast?). Actor/singer/talent Taye Diggs proved a game enough host. It was fun to see him do a sort-of song and dance with backup singers for the opening monologue, and we could never get enough of him and Keegan-Michael Key doing trivia bits on various movie minutia.

But we’re not sure how the winners will really play into actual Academy Award winners, especially this year when the line is so blurred between movies, cable movies, made for streaming movies, and made for streaming yet played theatrical movies. The A-list talent abounds everywhere, as could be seen by Critics' Choice Awards for every iteration of movie, tv series and limited series known to filmdom. Here, we’ll focus first on the theatrical movie awards, and cap off with a list of all the awards dished out.

Here, we’ll focus first on the theatrical movie awards, and cap off with a list of all the awards dished out.

© Warner Bros. Pictures

© Warner Bros. Pictures

“Joker’s” Joaquin Phoenix continued his awards run with another Best Actor win. He gave thanks to his mom…and also to the ceremony’s vegan food sponsors.

© Netflix

© Netflix

Laura Dern also cemented her status as the odds-on favorite for a Best Supporting Actress Oscar with her Critics’ Choice victory for “Marriage Story.”

© Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures

© Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures

“Avengers: Endgame,” which won’t be appearing as a Best Picture candidate at the Oscars, still rightfully nabbed the Best Action Movie award.

© Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures

© Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures

“Toy Story 4,” yet another feather in Disney’s cap, won for Best Animated Feature.

© Netflix

© Netflix

Eddie Murphy received a standing ovation for his Lifetime Achievement Honor (and seriously, kudos Mr. Murphy on a stellar performance in “Dolemite Is My Name” and 40 years of groundbreaking comedy).

© Universal Pictures

© Universal Pictures

“Us,” the second feature from Jordan Peele, took the award for Best Sci-Fi or Horror Movie.

© Netflix

© Netflix

“The Irishman” won for Best Acting Ensemble. While Martin Scorsese was not in the house, most of his cast were…unlike “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood,” where Quentin Tarantino and young actress Julia Butters took the stage at certain points, but the film’s marquee talent were located elsewhere.

© Neon / courtesy Everett Collection

© Neon / courtesy Everett Collection

“Parasite” won for Best Foreign Language Film, and is likely to keep winning all the way through the Oscars.

© Sony Pictures Releasing

© Sony Pictures Releasing

Brad Pitt continued to reign as the Best Supporting Actor of the season.

© LD Entertainment

© LD Entertainment

Renee Zellweger won Best Actress for her stellar performance in “Judy.”

© Sony Pictures Releasing

© Sony Pictures Releasing

And in a bit of a surprise (or at least many people didn't see it coming), Tarantino’s “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood” won for Best Picture.

------

The full list of winners:

FILM

BEST PICTURE: 1917, Ford v Ferrari, The Irishman, Jojo Rabbit, Joker, Little Women, Marriage Story, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (WINNER), Parasite Uncut Gems

BEST ACTOR: Antonio Banderas - Pain and Glory, Robert De Niro - The Irishman, Leonardo DiCaprio - Once Upon a Time in Hollywood, Adam Driver - Marriage Story, Eddie Murphy - Dolemite Is My Name, Joaquin Phoenix - Joker (WINNER), Adam Sandler - Uncut Gems

BEST ACTRESS: Awkwafina - The Farewell Cynthia Erivo - Harriet, Scarlett Johansson - Marriage Story, Lupita Nyong'o - Us, Saoirse Ronan - Little Women, Charlize Theron - Bombshell, Renée Zellweger - Judy (WINNER)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Willem Dafoe - The Lighthouse, Tom Hanks - A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood, Anthony Hopkins - The Two Popes, Al Pacino - The Irishman, Joe Pesci - The Irishman, Brad Pitt - Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (WINNER)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Laura Dern - Marriage Story (WINNER), Scarlett Johansson - Jojo Rabbit, Jennifer Lopez - Hustlers, Florence Pugh - Little Women, Margot Robbie - Bombshell, Zhao Shuzhen - The Farewell

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS: Julia Butters - Once Upon a Time in Hollywood, Roman Griffin Davis - Jojo Rabbit (WINNER), Noah Jupe - Honey Boy, Thomasin McKenzie - Jojo Rabbit, Shahadi Wright Joseph - Us, Archie Yates - Jojo Rabbit

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE: Bombshell The Irishman (WINNER), Knives Out, Little Women, Marriage Story, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood, Parasite

BEST DIRECTOR: Noah Baumbach - Marriage Story, Greta Gerwig - Little Women, Bong Joon Ho - Parasite (WINNER - TIE), Sam Mendes - 1917 (WINNER - TIE), Josh Safdie and Benny Safdie - Uncut Gems, Martin Scorsese - The Irishman, Quentin Tarantino - Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY: The Farewell - Lulu Wang, Knives Out - Rian Johnson, Marriage Story - Noah Baumbach, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood - Quentin Tarantino (WINNER), Parasite - Bong Joon Ho and Han Jin Won

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY: A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood - Noah Harpster and Micah Fitzerman Blue, The Irishman - Steven Zaillian, Joker - Todd Phillips & Scott Silver, Jojo Rabbit - Taika Waititi, Little Women - Greta Gerwig (WINNER), The Two Popes - Anthony McCarten

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Ford v Ferrari - Phedon Papamichael, The Irishman - Rodrigo Prieto, Joker - Lawrence Sher, The Lighthouse - Jarin Blaschke, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood - Robert Richardson, 1917 - Roger Deakins (WINNER)

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN Downton Abbey - Donal Woods, Gina Cromwell, The Irishman - Bob Shaw, Regina Graves Joker - Mark Friedberg, Kris Moran, Little Women - Jess Gonchor, Claire Kaufman, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood -- Barbara Ling, Nancy Haigh (WINNER), Parasite -- Lee Ha Jun, 1917 -- Dennis Gassner, Lee Sandales

BEST EDITING The Irishman -- Thelma Schoonmaker, Ford v Ferrari -- Andrew Buckland, Michael McCusker, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood -- Fred Raskin, Parasite -- Yang Jinmo, Uncut Gems -- Ronald Bronstein, Benny Safdie, 1917 -- Lee Smith (WINNER)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN Dolemite Is My Name -- Ruth E. Carter (WINNER), Downton Abbey -- Anna Robbins, The Irishman -- Sandy Powell, Christopher Peterson, Little Women -- Jacqueline Durran, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood -- Arianne Phillips, Rocketman -- Julian Day

BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP Bombshell (WINNER) Dolemite Is My Name, The Irishman, Joker, Judy Once Upon a Time in Hollywood, Rocketman

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS 1917 Ad Astra, The Aeronauts, Avengers: Endgame (WINNER), Ford v Ferrari, The Irishman, The Lion King

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE Abominable, Frozen II, How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World, I Lost My Body, Missing Link, Toy Story 4 (WINNER)

BEST ACTION MOVIE 1917 Avengers: Endgame (WINNER) Ford v Ferrari John Wick: Chapter 3 -- Parabellum Spider-Man: Far From Home

BEST COMEDY Booksmart Dolemite Is My Name (WINNER) The Farewell Jojo Rabbit Knives Out

BEST SCI-FI OR HORROR MOVIE Ad Astra Avengers: Endgame Midsommar Us (WINNER)

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM Atlantics Les Misérables Pain and Glory Parasite (WINNER) Portrait of a Lady on Fire

BEST SONG "Glasgow (No Place Like Home)" -- Wild Rose (WINNER - TIE) "(I'm Gonna) Love Me Again" -- Rocketman (WINNER - TIE) "I'm Standing With You" -- Breakthrough "Into the Unknown" -- Frozen II "Speechless" -- Aladdin "Spirit" -- The Lion King "Stand Up" -- Harriet

BEST SCORE Michael Abels -- Us Alexandre Desplat -- Little Women Hildur Guðnadóttir -- Joker (WINNER) Randy Newman -- Marriage Story Thomas Newman -- 1917 Robbie Robertson -- The Irishman TELEVISION

BEST DRAMA SERIES The Crown David Makes Man Game of Thrones The Good Fight Pose Succession (WINNER) This Is Us Watchmen

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES Sterling K. Brown,This Is Us Mike Colter, Evil Paul Giamatti, Billions Kit Harington, Game of Thrones Freddie Highmore, The Good Doctor Tobias Menzies, The Crown Billy Porter, Pose Jeremy Strong, Succession (WINNER)

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES Christine Baranski, The Good Fight Olivia Colman,The Crown Jodie Comer, Killing Eve Nicole Kidman, Big Little Lies Regina King, Watchmen (WINNER) Mj Rodriguez, Pose Sarah Snook, Succession Zendaya, Euphoria

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES Asante Blackk, This Is Us Billy Crudup, The Morning Show (WINNER) Asia Kate Dillon, Billions Peter Dinklage, Game of Thrones Justin Hartley, This Is Us Delroy Lindo, The Good Fight Tim Blake Nelson, Watchmen

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES Helena Bonham Carter, The Crown Gwendoline Christie, Game of Thrones Laura Dern, Big Little Lies Audra McDonald, The Good Fight Jean Smart, Watchmen (WINNER) Meryl Streep, Big Little Lies

BEST COMEDY SERIES Barry Fleabag (WINNER) The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel Mom One Day at a Time PEN15 Schitt's Creek

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES Ted Danson, The Good Place Walton Goggins, The Unicorn Bill Hader, Barry (WINNER) Eugene Levy, Schitt's Creek Paul Rudd, Living with Yourself Bashir Salahuddin, Sherman's Showcase Ramy Youssef, Ramy

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES Christina Applegate, Dead to Me Alison Brie, GLOW Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel Kirsten Dunst, On Becoming a God in Central Florida Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep Catherine O'Hara, Schitt's Creek Phoebe Waller-Bridge, Fleabag (WINNER)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES Andre Braugher, Brooklyn Nine-Nine Anthony Carrigan, Barry William Jackson Harper, The Good Place Daniel Levy, Schitt's Creek Nico Santos, Superstore Andrew Scott, Fleabag (WINNER) Henry Winkler, Barry

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES Alex Borstein, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (WINNER) D'Arcy Carden, The Good Place Sian Clifford, Fleabag Betty Gilpin, GLOW Rita Moreno, One Day at a Time Annie Murphy, Schitt's Creek Molly Shannon, The Other Two

BEST LIMITED SERIES Catch-22 Chernobyl Fosse/Verdon The Loudest Voice Unbelievable When They See Us (WINNER) Years and Years

BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION Brexit Deadwood: The Movie El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie (WINNER) Guava Island Native Son Patsy & Loretta

BEST ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION Christopher Abbott, Catch-22 Mahershala Ali, True Detective Russell Crowe, The Loudest Voice Jared Harris, Chernobyl Jharrel Jerome, When They See Us (WINNER) Sam Rockwell, Fosse/Verdon Noah Wyle, The Red Line

BEST ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION Kaitlyn Dever, Unbelievable Anne Hathaway, Modern Love Megan Hilty, Patsy & Loretta Joey King, The Act Jessie Mueller, Patsy & Loretta Merritt Wever, Unbelievable Michelle Williams, Fosse/Verdo (WINNER)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION Asante Blackk, When They See Us George Clooney, Catch-22 John Leguizamo, When They See Us Dev Patel, Modern Love Jesse Plemons, El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie Stellan Skarsgård, Chernobyl (WINNER) Russell Tovey, Years and Years

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION Patricia Arquette, The Act Marsha Stephanie Blake, When They See Us Toni Collette, Unbelievable (WINNER) Niecy Nash, When They See Us Margaret Qualley, Fosse/Verdon Emma Thompson, Years and Years Emily Watson, Chernobyl (HBO)

BEST ANIMATED SERIES Big Mouth BoJack Horseman (WINNER) The Dark Crystal: Age of Resistance She-Ra and the Princesses of Power The Simpsons Undone

BEST TALK SHOW Desus & Mero Full Frontal with Samantha Bee The Kelly Clarkson Show Last Week Tonight with John Oliver The Late Late Show with James Corden (WINNER - TIE) Late Night with Seth Meyers (WINNER - TIE)

BEST COMEDY SPECIAL Amy Schumer: Growing Jenny Slate: Stage Fright Live in Front of a Studio Audience: Norman Lear's All in the Family and The Jeffersons (WINNER) Ramy Youssef: Feelings Seth Meyers: Lobby Baby Trevor Noah: Son of Patricia Wanda Sykes: Not Normal (Netflix)

About the Author

Matt Lissauer

Matt Lissauer

Matt Lissauer is a writer & data manager for Noovie. When he is not busy writing listicles, Matt is enjoying life in New Jersey with his lovely wife and three kids.

More from Matt Lissauer

Advertisement